Programme

Wednesday, 6th April

San Telmo Museum, San Sebastian

14:00 ― 18:00 Registration and information

15:00 ― 17:00 ECultValue Day

  • Goranka Horjan, EMF Chair, Introduction
  • Ricardo Alonso Maturana, Gnoss Company, Web Semántica of Prado Museum
  • Rafal Tondra, Tomorrow Pro, Poland, Brand Manager
  • M. Cristina Vannini, EMF Trustee, Impact of the eCultValue project: networking and new projects
  • Marianella Pucci, EMF NC, ICOM Southern Italy coordinator eCult Added Value on Italian museums

18:15 Guided tours to the San Telmo Museum

20:00 Welcome reception at the Museum

  • Susana Soto, San Telmo Museum Director
  • Lila de Chaves, President of Heritage and Museum
  • Goranka Horjan, EMF Chair
  • Eneko Goya, Mayor of San Sebastian

Thursday, 7th April

TOPIC, Tolosa’s International Puppet Center, Tolosa

08:00 The bus will leave from the Amara Plaza Hotel (8:00) and from the Aranzazu Hotel (8:10) in San Sebastian to the TOPIC in Tolosa

08:30 ― 16:00 Registration and information

09:00 ― 09:30 Welcome and official opening

  • Idoya Otegui Martinez, Director, TOPIC
  • Joxean Muñoz, Deputy Minister of Culture, Basque Government
  • Denis Itxaso, Deputy of Culture and Tourism, Provincial Government
  • Olatz Peon, Mayor of Tolosa
  • Goranka Horjan, EMF Chair
  • Jose Gameiro, Chair of EMYA 2016 Judging Panel

SESSION 1

09:30 10:30 Interviews with Jan Gerchow, EMYA Judge, Germany

  • The Gallery of Matica Srpska, Novi Sad, Serbia
  • Micropia, Amsterdam, Netherlands
  • Jenever Museum, Hasselt, Belgium
  • Vysočina Museum Třebíč, Czech Republic

SESSION 2

10:30 11.30 Interviews with Michael Ryan, EMYA Judge, Ireland

  • Ludwigsburg Museum, Ludwigsburg, Germany
  • Liechtenstein National Museum, Vaduz, Liechtenstein
  • Yaroslavl Art Museum, Yaroslavl, Russia
  • Balvi Regional Museum, Balvi, Latvia

11:30 12:00 Coffee break

SESSION 3

12:00 13:00 Interviews with Jouetta van der Ploeg, EMYA Judge, the Netherlands

  • Vukovar Municipal Museum, Vukovar, Croatia
  • Odderøya Museum Harbour, Vest-Agder Museum, Kristiansand, Norway
  • Smac: State Museum of Archaeology Chemnitz, Chemnitz, Germany
  • Voestalpine Historical Exhibition 1938 – 1945, Linz, Austria

SESSION 4

13:00 14:00 Interviews with Laurella Rinçon, EMYA Judge, France

  • Kuldiga Regional Museum, Kuldiga, Latvia
  • FC Porto Museum, Porto, Portugal
  • Brick and Tile Museum, Hagendorn, Switzerland
  • Ivana’s House of Fairy Tales, Ogulin, Croatia

14:00  ― 15:30 Free time for lunch

SESSION 5

15:30 16:30 Interviews with Sofya Averchenkova, EMF National
Correspondent, Russia

  • Information Age Gallery, Science Museum, London, United Kingdom
  • Komitas Museum-Institute, Yerevan, Armenia
  • National Military Museum, Soest, Netherlands
  • The Finnish Postal Museum, Tampere, Finland

17:30 18:00 Event Grant Cocktail EMYA 2016 (for grantees only)

18:00 19:30 Guided tours to the TOPIC Museum and the village of Tolosa

19:30 Dinner at “Tinglado”, Tolosa: traditional products.

21:15 Buses to the Aranzazu Hotel and Amara Plaza Hotel in San Sebastian.

Friday, 8th April

TOPIC, Tolosa’s International Puppet Center, Tolosa

08:30 The bus will leave from the Amara Plaza Hotel (8:30) and from the Aranzazu Hotel (8:40) in San Sebastian to the TOPIC in Tolosa

09:00 ― 16:00 Registration and information

SESSION 6

09:30 ― 10:30 Interview with Ineta Zelca Simansone, EMF National Correspondent, Latvia

  • Museum of Natural Sciences, Royal Belgian Institute of Natural Scien- ces, Brussels, Belgium
  • Gallery 11/07/95, Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina
  • BZ ´18–´45. One Monument, One City, Two Dictatorships: permanent exhibition within the Monument to Victory, Bolzano, Italy
  • State Ethnographic Museum in Warsaw, Poland
  • Cau Ferrat and Maricel Museum, Sitges, Spain

SESSION 7

10:30 11:30 Interviews with Zvjezdana Antos, EMF National Correspondent, Croatia

  • The Esztergom Castle Museum, Hungarian National Museum, Eszter gom, Hungary
  • Texture: Museum of Flax and River Lys, Kortrijk, Belgium
  • Museum of Bibracte, Mont Beuvray, France
  • Archaeological Museum of Tegea, Alea-Tripolis, Greece
  • Baths of Diocletian, National Roman Museum, Rome, Italy

11:30 12:00 Coffee break

SESSION 8

12:00 – 13:00 Interviews with Jette Sandahl, EMYA Judge, Denmark

  • POLIN: Museum of the History of Polish Jews, Warsaw, Poland
  • Pagos del Rey Wine Museum, Zamora, Spain
  • Museum of Water, London, United Kingdom
  • Gaasbeek Castle, Gaasbeek (Lennik), Belgium
  • MAO: Museum of Oriental Art, Turin, Italy

SESSION 9

13:00 14:00 Interviews with Sofie Wilder, EMF National Correspondent, Belgium

  • Yiannis & Eleni Garedakis Museum of Typography, Chania-Crete, Greece
  • Cosme Damião Benfica Museum, Lisbon, Portugal
  • Porcelain Worlds Leuchtenburg, Seitenroda, Germany
  • The Whitworth, The University of Manchester, Manchester, United Kingdom
  • Pierre Arnaud Foundation, Lens, Switzerland

13:45 15:30 Free time for lunch

SESSION 10

15:30 16:30 Interviews with Mikhail Gnedovsky, EMF Trustee, Russia

  • European Solidarity Centre, Gdańsk, Poland, winner of the Council of Europe Museum Prize 2016
  • Museum of Herzegovina, Mostar, Bosnia and Herzegovina
  • Svaneti Museum of History and Ethnography, Georgian National Mu seum, Mestia, Georgia
  • Herman Ottó Museum, Miskolc, Hungary

17:00 Buses to the Balenciaga Museum in Getaria. Meeting at San Francisco’s church.

18:00 Guided tours to the Balenciaga Museum and cocktail at the Museum

21:00 Buses to the Aranzazu Hotel and Amara Plaza Hotel in San Sebastian

Saturday 9th April

TOPIC, Tolosa’s International Puppet Center, Tolosa

08:30 The bus will leave from the Amara Plaza Hotel (8:30) and from the Aranzazu Hotel (8:40) in San Sebastian to the TOPIC in Tolosa

09:00 ― 11:30 Registration and information

09:30 ― 12:00 EMF Open Forum

Part 1: Museum Values and Public Services

Modetaror: Mikhail Gnedovsky

Speakers:

  • Hans Martin Hinz, President of the International Council of Museums: “The Value Creation Role of Museums”
  • Vesna Marjanović, Musems and Democracy Representative of the Council of Europe
  • Spanish Ministry of Culture: “Cultural Policies and Cultural Landscapes”
  • Denis Itxaso, Deputy of Culture and Tourism, Provincial Go vernment: “Cultural Policies and Cultural Landscapes”

Part 2: From “Charms and Chairs” to the Museum Experience

Moderator: Michael Ryan

Speakers:

  • Nigel Chew, EMF representative: Remembering Kenneth Hudson
  • Eithne Owens: Creating Museum Experience
  • Discussion
  • Francois Parain and Etienne Féau representatives of the Ministry of Culture, France: Announcing EMYA 2017

11:00 ― 11:15 Coffee break

Nomination Certificates and Photos

Moderated by Željka Kolveshi and Sirje Helme

12:00 Buses to the Euskal Herria Museum in Gernika. Meeting at San Francisco’s church

13:30 Lunch and guided tours to the Euskal Herria Museum

16:00 Buses to the Aranzazu Hotel and Amara Plaza Hotel in San Sebastian

19:15 Buses from the Aranzazu Hotel (19:30) and Amara Plaza Hotel (19:40) to the Basque Culinary Center

19:30 AWARD CEREMONY and GALA DINNER at the Basque Culinary Centre

24:00 Buses to the Aranzazu Hotel and Amara Plaza Hotel

Sunday, 10th April

Optional excursion to the Geopark of Zumaia and the Guggenheim in Bilbao.

CONTACT US

Do not hesitate to contact us.

maria@cittolosa.com

(+34) 943.650.414

Twitter Facebook

Your Name (required)

Your Email (required)

Your Message

0 0
Weeks
0 0
Days
0 0
Hours
0 0
Minutes
0 0
Seconds

© 2017 Centro de Iniciativas de Tolosa

by hamaikaweb

Log in with your credentials

Forgot your details?